~られませんでした (Bonus Unit C)

Things are getting a little bit more difficult now.

We just saw that, since possibility form verbs conjugate like ichidan verbs, the plain past tense can be formed by removing ~ る and adding ~ た:

買えかえる // can buy
買えかえる // was able to buy



食べられたべられる // can eat
食べられたべられる // was able to eat



But what if we wanted to put our possibility-form verbs into the polite negative past tense?!

You may have guessed this one just by looking at the lecture's title: First we remove ~ る, then we add ~ ませんでした:

買えかえる // can buy
買えませんでしたかえませんでした // was not able to buy



食べられたべられる // can eat
食べられませんでしたたべられませんでした // was not able to eat



↑ There you have it. The polite negative past tense of the possibility form. That's a mouthful. *_*

If all of this ~ ませんでした stuff is throwing you off, it may help to go back and review this lesson. Then maybe you won't be too intimated by polite sentences like these:

何も買えませんでした。
なにも かえませんでした。
I was not able to buy anything.
Literally: "nothing + was not able to buy."



あまり寝られませんでした。
あまり ねられませんでした。
I was not able to sleep much.
Literally: "not (very) much + was not able to sleep."




Drill time:






Noticed any typos we've missed or other issues?
Report them here at this link.

Have questions about something in this lesson? Something not quite clicking yet? Join our discord community and discuss any questions / comments with us and fellow students.
You can join by heading to this link.